Martin Scorsese


Born
11/17/1942
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Martin Scorsese
Biography
Martin Charles Scorsese (/skɔːrˈsɛsi/ skor-SESS-ee, Italian: [skorˈseːze, -se]; born November 17, 1942) is an American filmmaker. One of the major figures of the New Hollywood era, he has received many accolades, including an Academy Award, four BAFTA Awards, three Emmy Awards, a Grammy Award, and three Golden Globe Awards. He has been honoured with the AFI Life Achievement Award in 1997, the Film Society of Lincoln Center tribute in 1998, the Kennedy Center Honor in 2007, the Cecil B. DeMille Award in 2010, and the BAFTA Fellowship in 2012. Four of his films have been inducted into the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as "culturally, historically or aesthetically significant". Scorsese received a Master of Arts degree from New York University's Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development in 1968. His directorial debut, Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967), was accepted into the Chicago Film Festival. In the 1970s and 1980s, Scorsese's films, much influenced by his Italian-American background and upbringing in New York City, centred on macho-posturing men and explored crime, machismo, nihilism and Catholic concepts of guilt and redemption. His trademark styles of extensive use of slow motion and freeze frames, voice-over narration, graphic depictions of extreme violence and liberal use of profanity were first shown in Mean Streets (1973). Scorsese won the Palme d'Or at Cannes with Taxi Driver (1976), which starred Robert De Niro as a disturbed Vietnam Veteran. De Niro became associated with Scorsese through eight more films, including New York, New York (1977), Raging Bull (1980), The King of Comedy (1982), Goodfellas (1990), Casino (1995) and The Irishman (2019). In the following decades, he garnered box office success with a series of collaborations with Leonardo DiCaprio, including Gangs of New York (2002), The Aviator (2004), The Departed (2006), Shutter Island (2010), and The Wolf of Wall Street (2013). He worked with both De Niro and DiCaprio on Killers of the Flower Moon (2023). He also directed After Hours (1985), The Color of Money (1986), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), The Age of Innocence (1993), Kundun (1997), Hugo (2011), and Silence (2016). On television, he has directed episodes for the HBO series Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014) and Vinyl (2016), as well as the HBO documentary Public Speaking (2010) and the Netflix docu-series Pretend It's a City (2021). He has also directed several rock documentaries, including The Last Waltz (1978), No Direction Home (2005), and Shine a Light (2008). He has explored film history in the documentaries A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies(1995) and My Voyage to Italy (1999). An advocate for film preservation and restoration, he has founded three nonprofit organisations: The Film Foundation in 1990, the World Cinema Foundation in 2007 and the African Film Heritage Project in 2017.
Known For217 Movies

The Mandalorian and Grogu

The Wolf of Wall Street

Killers of the Flower Moon

Taxi Driver

Shark Tale

Gangs of New York

Raging Bull

Outcome

Hugo

The King of Comedy

Bringing Out the Dead

In the Hand of Dante

Guilty by Suspicion

The Color of Money

The Age of Innocence

Mean Streets

After Hours

Quiz Show

The Last Temptation of Christ

Dreams

The Grifters

Jaws @ 50: The Definitive Inside Story

One Direction: This Is Us

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Spielberg

Breakdown: 1975

Boxcar Bertha

Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles

New York Stories

Side by Side

The Last Waltz

Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten

Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten

The Randall Scandal: Love, Loathing, and Vanderpump

Seduced and Abandoned

Woody Allen: A Documentary

Clint Eastwood: The Last Legend

Morceaux de Cannes

Cannonball

'Round Midnight

Abbas Kiarostami: A Report

Street Scenes 1970

Hollywood Uncensored

Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex 'n' Drugs 'n' Rock 'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood

You Must Remember This: The Warner Bros. Story

Getting Made: The Making of 'GoodFellas'

Shine a Light

Kurosawa's Way

Lumière!

The Mechanical Man at the Heart of 'Hugo'

I Am Alfred Hitchcock

The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing

Directed by John Ford

Hollywood Mavericks

First Works

Beatles '64

Mifune: The Last Samurai

The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies

The Muse

Crazy, Not Insane

From Darkness to Light

Bad 25

Hitchcock/Truffaut

Life Itself

Martin Scorsese, the Italian-American Master

Shoot the Moon: The Making of 'Hugo'

Martin Scorsese Directs

Sergio Leone: The Italian Who Invented America

Casting By

Who's That Knocking at My Door

Denzel Washington: A Model American

By Any Means Necessary: The Making of 'Malcolm X'

Feel Like Going Home

Scorsese's GoodFellas

The Audition

The Concert for New York City

Trespassing Bergman

Martin Scorsese's Journey Into Silence

The Making of 'Cape Fear'

Milius

A Decade Under the Influence

Stranger Than Fiction: The True Story of Whitey Bulger, Southie and 'The Departed'

Brando

Salvatore: Shoemaker of Dreams

Notes on an American Film Director at Work

Before Midnight

The Evolution of an American Filmmaker

Made in England: The Films of Powell and Pressburger

Saturday Night Live: A Tribute to Chris Farley

Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick

My Voyage to Italy

Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures

The Typewriter, the Rifle & the Movie Camera

Forever Ealing

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff

Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band

Corman's World

Cannes: All Access

Oliver Stone: The Outsider

Making 'Taxi Driver'

A Legacy of Filmmakers: The Early Years of American Zoetrope

Campus Code

We Are Cinema

Leonardo DiCaprio: Most Wanted!

Embracing Chaos: Making The African Queen

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project

In the Master's Shadow: Hitchcock's Legacy

… But Film Is My Mistress

Frank Capra's American Dream

Daniel Day-Lewis: The Hollywood Genius

Eastwood Directs: The Untold Story

Sandra Bernhard: Confessions of a Pretty Lady

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan

Film: The Living Record of Our Memory

AFI: 100 Years... 100 Movies... 10th Anniversary Edition

Club Oscar

Hammer: The Studio That Dripped Blood

With Friends Like These

Making 'The Irishman'

A Shot at the Top: The Making of 'The King of Comedy'

Obsessed with Vertigo

Innocence and Experience: The Making of 'The Age of Innocence'

Behind the White Glasses

The Rolling Stones: Stones in Exile

John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs

The Master's Touch: Hitchcock's Signature Style

The Scorsese Machine

Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film

Ken San

Robert Richardson: The White Devil

French Cinema Mon Amour

American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince

Long Live the New Flesh: The Films of David Cronenberg

The John Garfield Story

Public Speaking

365 Day Project

Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows

Search and Destroy

A Beautiful Vacation

The Magic of Fellini

Made in Milan

I Know Where I'm Going! Revisited

King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen

Morality and the Code: A How-to Manual for Hollywood

Anna Pavlova

Fragments of Paradise

Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues

The Wolf Pack

More Loverly Than Ever: The Making of 'My Fair Lady'

The Lady and The Legend

Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann

Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel

Movies Are My Life

Italianamerican

The Irishman: In Conversation

The Pulitzer At 100

Jesus Goes to Hollywood

Revisiting 'The Last Waltz'

Discovering Treasure: The Story of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre'

Saul Bass: Title Champ

Edge of Outside

Cecil B. DeMille: American Epic

Crossing Criminal Cultures

Lightning in a Bottle

The Legend of the Palme d'Or

The 'New York, New York' Stories

The Collaboration of a Lifetime: Scorsese's Epic The Irishman

Sacha Baron Cohen: Role of a Lifetime

American Prince

Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts

Raging Bull: Before the Fight

In the Pope's Eye

Making of 'Dreams'

Uncovering the Real Gangs of New York

Eric Clapton - Nothing But The Blues

Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind the Clown

Roberto Rossellini: Fragments and Jokes

A Conversation with Gregory Peck

Cinema Futures

The Workaday Gangster

Location Production Footage: The Last Temptation of Christ

Influence And Appreciation: A Martin Scorsese Tribute

Bernard Herrmann: Hitchcock's Maestro

Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows

Dante Ferretti: Production Designer

Gershwin

Martin Scorsese: Back on the Block

El Planeta

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World

John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man

In Search of 'Kundun' with Martin Scorsese

Scorsese on Scorsese

Images from the Playground

Filming for Your Life: Making After Hours

Jonas in the Desert

Harvey Keitel - Between Hollywood and Independent Film

Beer and Blood: Enemies of the Public

Raging Bull: Outside the Ring

Raging Bull: Inside the Ring

The Filmmaker and the Labyrinth

This Is Orson Welles

Il resto del Pap'occhio

A Letter to Elia

Lady by the Sea: The Statue of Liberty

Martin Scorsese on Framing

The Roaring Twenties: The World Moves On

The Song of the Little Road

Gene Tierney: A Forgotten Star

The Real Goodfella

The Moviemakers: Scorsese

Martin Scorsese's Quarantine Short Film

The Neighborhood

Picasso and Braque Go to the Movies

Little Caesar: End of Rico, Beginning of the Antihero

30 Years of the Film Foundation: Martin Scorsese and Ari Aster in Conversation

John Ford & Monument Valley
